• Looking West along Main Street, Uphall

    Looking West along Main Street, Uphall

  • Uphall from Middleton Lodge

    Uphall from Middleton Lodge

  • Officers (NCO's and Men) - No 7 Platoon in Uphall - 1942

    Officers (NCO's and Men) - No 7 Platoon in Uphall - 1942

  • St Nicholas Church, Uphall

    St Nicholas Church, Uphall

  • West Main Street, Uphall

    West Main Street, Uphall

  • Millers Bridge, Uphall

    Millers Bridge, Uphall

  • Old Mill, Uphall

    Old Mill, Uphall

  • Looking East along Main Street, Uphall

    Looking East along Main Street, Uphall

  • Gala Day at Uphall Public School

    Gala Day at Uphall Public School

  • Middleton Hall, Uphall

    Middleton Hall, Uphall

  • Uphall Gala Day Parade, July 1926

    Uphall Gala Day Parade, July 1926

  • Burnside Road, Uphall

    Burnside Road, Uphall

  • West Main Street, Uphall

    West Main Street, Uphall

  • Ecclesmachan Road, Uphall

    Ecclesmachan Road, Uphall

  • Main Street, Uphall

    Main Street, Uphall

  • Tram on Main Street, Uphall

    Tram on Main Street, Uphall

  • Wyndford Avenue, Uphall

    Wyndford Avenue, Uphall

  • Uphall Main Street

    Uphall Main Street

  • Staff of Uphall Public School

    Staff of Uphall Public School

  • Looking East along Main Street, Uphall

    Looking East along Main Street, Uphall

  • The Gates, Main Street, Uphall

    The Gates, Main Street, Uphall

  • Burnside Road, Uphall

    Burnside Road, Uphall

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22

UK - Linlithgow and East Falkirk Constituency

Below are the results for the British Parliament - Linlithgow and East Falkirk Constituency (1983-2017).

From 1983 to 2001, the seat was Linlithgow Constituency.  As from the 2005 election, the seat incorporates 10 of the 17 seats which comprised the old Falkirk East Constituency.

8 June 2017      
Party Candidate Votes % Share
       
SNP Martyn Day 20,388 36.3 %
Labour Joan Coombes 17,469 31.1 %
Conservative Charles Kennedy 16,311 29.1 %
Liberal Democrat Sally Pattle 1,926 3.4 %
Turnout - 56,094 Majority - 2,919

 

7 May 2015      
Party Candidate Votes % Share
       
SNP Martyn Day 32,055 52.0 %
Labour Michael Connarty 19,121 31.0 %
Conservative Sandy Batho 7,384 12.0 %
UKIP Alistair Forrest 1,682 2.7 %
Liberal Democrat Emma Farthing-Sykes 1,252 2.0 %
National Front Neil McIvor 103 0.2 %
Turnout - 61,597 Majority - 12,934

 

6 May 2010      
Party Candidate Votes % Share
       
Labour Michael Connarty 25,634 49.8 %
SNP Tam Smith 13,081 25.4 %
Liberal Democrat Stephen Glenn 6,589 12.8 %
Conservative Andrea Stephenson 6,146 11.9 %
Turnout - 51,450  Majority - 12,553

 

5 May 2005      
Party Candidate Votes % Share
       
Labour Michael Connarty 22,121 47.686 %
SNP Gordon Guthrie 10,919 23.538 %
Liberal Democrat Stephen Glenn 7,100 15.305 %
Conservative Michael Veitch 5,486 11.826 %
SSP Ally Hendry 763 1.645 %
Voters - 76,739   Turnout - 46,389  Majority - 11,202

 

7 June 2001      
Party Candidate Votes % Share
       
Labour Sir T. Dalyell of the Binns 17,207 54.358 %
SNP Cllr Jim Sibbald 8,078 25.519 %
Conservative Gordon Lindhurst 2,836 8.959 %
Liberal Democrat Martin Oliver 2,628 8.302 %
SSP Eddie Cornock 695 2.196 %
Rock n Roll Loony Party Helen Cronin 211 0.666 %
Voters - 54,603   Turnout - 31,655  Majority - 9,129

 

1 May 1997      
Party Candidate Votes % Share
       
Labour Sir T. Dalyell of the Binns 21,469 54.142 %
SNP Kenny MacAskill 10,631 26.809 %
Conservative Cllr Tom Kerr 4,964 12.518 %
Liberal Democrat Andrew Duncan 2,331 5.878 %
Referendum Party Kenneth Plomer 259 0.653 %
Voters - 53,706   Turnout - 39,654   Majority - 10,838

 

1992      
Party Candidate Votes % Share
       
Labour T. Dalyell 21,603 44.959 %
SNP K.W. MacAskill 14,577 30.337 %
Conservative E.A. Forbes 8,424 17.532 %
Liberal Democrat M.G. Falchikov 3,446 7.172 %
Voters - 61,082   Turnout - 48,050   Majority - 7,026

 

1987      
Party Candidate Votes % Share
       
Labour T. Dalyell 21,869 47.349 %
SNP J. Sillars 11,496 24.890 %
Conservative T.C.R. Armstrong Wilson 6,828 14.784 %
SDP H.A. McDade 5,840 12.644 %
Communist J. Glassford 154 0.333 %
Voters - 59,542   Turnout - 46,187   Majority - 10,373

 

1983      
Party Candidate Votes % Share
       
Labour T. Dalyell 19,694 45.083 %
Conservative C.I. Jones 8,333 19.075 %
SNP D.H. Ramsey 8,026 18.373 %
SDP P.P. Cockcroft 7,432 17.013 %
Communist Dr. Morag C. Parnell 199 0.456 %
Voters - 58,111   Turnout - 43,684   Majority - 11,361

 

Print Email