• Gala Day at Uphall Public School

    Gala Day at Uphall Public School

  • West Main Street, Uphall

    West Main Street, Uphall

  • Uphall Main Street

    Uphall Main Street

  • Burnside Road, Uphall

    Burnside Road, Uphall

  • Looking East along Main Street, Uphall

    Looking East along Main Street, Uphall

  • Wyndford Avenue, Uphall

    Wyndford Avenue, Uphall

  • Staff of Uphall Public School

    Staff of Uphall Public School

  • Ecclesmachan Road, Uphall

    Ecclesmachan Road, Uphall

  • Looking East along Main Street, Uphall

    Looking East along Main Street, Uphall

  • Officers (NCO's and Men) - No 7 Platoon in Uphall - 1942

    Officers (NCO's and Men) - No 7 Platoon in Uphall - 1942

  • Uphall Gala Day Parade, July 1926

    Uphall Gala Day Parade, July 1926

  • Main Street, Uphall

    Main Street, Uphall

  • St Nicholas Church, Uphall

    St Nicholas Church, Uphall

  • Burnside Road, Uphall

    Burnside Road, Uphall

  • Middleton Hall, Uphall

    Middleton Hall, Uphall

  • Looking West along Main Street, Uphall

    Looking West along Main Street, Uphall

  • Tram on Main Street, Uphall

    Tram on Main Street, Uphall

  • The Gates, Main Street, Uphall

    The Gates, Main Street, Uphall

  • Millers Bridge, Uphall

    Millers Bridge, Uphall

  • Old Mill, Uphall

    Old Mill, Uphall

  • West Main Street, Uphall

    West Main Street, Uphall

  • Uphall from Middleton Lodge

    Uphall from Middleton Lodge

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22

War Memorial (St Nicholas UF)

The War Memorial in St Nicholas (United Free) Church in Broxburn honours all those who fell in both World Wars.

Image of War Memorial War Memorial (first panel)
War Memorial (second panel) War Memorial (third panel)


1914-18 (First Panel)

Thomas Burns David Fisher
James Caine John Fyfe
Henry Cheyne Murdoch Fyfe
Andrew Cheyne Thomas Hamilton
John Colquhoun David Hope
Thomas Creelman Thomas Howieson
James Creelman George Hudson
John Creelman John Hunter
William Crinean William Hunter (R & S.H.)
John Davie William Hunter (R.S.)
Frank Dempster Thomas Logan
James Dempster John Logan
John Dempster William McBeath
Robert Docherty William McCourt
John Duffy Thomas McCully
Robert Ferguson John McIntosh
Samuel Ferguson Thomas McLean
Robert Findlay Wilson McLean
Gordon Taylor Hector MacDonald


1939-45 (Second Panel)

H. Aitken W. Cunningham T. Logan G.P. Morton
P. Alexander H. Dawson T. McCafferty J. Nelson
L. Benassi H. Elder P. McLoy D.R. Nicol
T. Boyle S. Ewart T.I. McKenzie J. Potter
W. Brechney G.C. Falconer F. McLean A. Reid
D. Cameron A. Ferme C. McNairney A. Rollo
L. Cameron D. Fisher J. McNeil J. Thomson
L.B. Cameron J. Herriot R. McNeil W. Waterson
W. Campbell J. Hughes J. McVey W. West
J. Chalmers, A.I.F. T. Hume A. Manson J.S. Wilson
J. Chalmers, K.O.S.B. J. Kelly J. Martin Miss M. Chambers
A. Chambers A. Kilpatrick H. Morwood Mrs E. Fry
D. Connelly C. Little H. Millar J. Wood
J. Cunningham H. Logan J. Millar T. Chambers, USA
G. Chapman J. Heaney O. Brady T. Gibson


1914-18 (Third Panel)

John McNee James Shanks
Alexander McVey William Sneddon
Stewart Main James Tennant
Samuel Millar Adam Tod
Hugh Miller Joseph Tyghe
Archibald Miller Robert Vickers
John Moore John Walker
John Munnoch William Walker
James Nelson Archibald Webster
David Nicol James Webster (R.S.)
Samuel Nicol James Webster (11th R.S.)
Charles Paris Robert Webster
William Paris David West
James A Robertson Alex Williamson
George Rodger George Wilson
Angus Sheal Alex Wright
James Stein William Young
John Steven Robert Gordon
Bartholomew Clarke William Dornan
William Clarke Adam Menzies

Print Email